LDN193189 for cell activation

Catalog number
1995-25
Name
LDN193189 for cell activation
Size
25 mg
Price
697.00 EUR
Supplier

Details

Description
Cell-permeable. LDN193189 is a small molecule inhibitor of BMP type I receptors ALK2 and ALK3 (IC50 = 5 nM and 30 nM respectively).It only weakly inhibits ALK4, ALK5, and ALK7. LDN193189 functions primarily through prevention of Smad1, Smad5, and Smad8 phosphorylation. BMP signaling coordinates developmental patterning and has essential physiological roles in mature organisms. LDN-193189 has been used to reduce ectopic ossification in a mouse model. The role of BMP2 signals in the growth and angiogenesis of non-small-cell lung carcinoma (NSCLC) also suggest LDN-193189 may be a potent inhibitor of lung tumors.
Peptide sequence
N/A
CAS number
1062368-24-4 (free base)
Molecular weight
442.94
Category
Biochemicals
Other name
6-(4-(2-(piperidin-1-yl)ethoxy)phenyl)-3-(pyridin-4-yl)pyrazolo[1,5-a]pyrimidine, hydrochloride; DM-3189
Molecular formula
C₂₅H₂₂N₆.HCl
Physical appearance
Yellow solid
Supplied with
N/A
Is this a salt?
No
Is it cell-permeable?
Yes
Purification
≥97% by HPLC
Reconstitute instructions
DMSO (10 mM)
Storage condition
-20°C
Shipping condition
gel pack
Maximum time for storage
24months
Storage instructions
Protect from light and moisture
Tissue
cell
Additional description
For cells, cell lines and tissues in culture till half confluency.